Workshops

There will be 4 workshops: 

George Sheldrick (University of Goettingen). "Practical guide to SADABS, TWINABS, XT etc." 
Khalil Abboud (University of Florida) & Bruce Noll (Bruker AXS). "Crystal structure determination: the final touches".
Joseph Reibenspies & Nattamai Bhuvanesh (Texas A&M). "Comparing predicted powder patterns from SCD with observed PXRD patterns".
Marcio Siqueira (Almax easyLab Inc.) & Michael Ruf (Bruker AXS). "High Pressure Crystallography – Finally Getting your feet wet!"

 

Workshop assignments

Monday, January 18, 2016
First set of workshops - 1:15 PM
Khalil Abboud & Bruce Noll. "Crystal structure determinations: the final touches". Joseph Reibenspies & Nattamai Bhuvanesh. "Comparing predicted powder patterns from SCD with observed PXRD patterns". Marcio Siqueira & Michael Ruf. "High Pressure Crystallography – Finally Getting your feet wet!"
Annaliese Thuijs Ali Arico Alexander  Chemey
Catherine Lavin Ashley Felts Allen Hunter
Christos Lampropoulos Bohari M Yamin Ilia Guzei
Daisuke Takahashi Chunqing Zhao Joshua de Groot
Hannah Johnston Frankie White Philip D. Martin
Indranil Chakraborty James A. Golen Robert Alan Burrow
Kevin Seidler Mo Payne Thomas Pekarek
Logesh Mathivathanan Peter S White  
Matthew Marsh Teresa Eaton  
Samantha Brewer Thayumanasamy Somasundaram  
Tamara Hamilton Tony Hu  
Valerie Lopez-Diaz    
     
Monday, January 18, 2016
Second set of workshops - 2:45 PM
Khalil Abboud & Bruce Noll. "Crystal structure determinations: the final touches". Joseph Reibenspies & Nattamai Bhuvanesh. "Comparing predicted powder patterns from SCD with observed PXRD patterns". Marcio Siqueira & Michael Ruf. "High Pressure Crystallography – Finally Getting your feet wet!"
Alexander  Chemey Catherine Lavin Annaliese Thuijs
Ali Arico Daisuke Takahashi Bohari M Yamin
Ashley Felts Greg McManus Christos Lampropoulos
Chunqing Zhao Ilia Guzei James A. Golen
Frankie White John Bacsa Lev Gasparov
Hazem Ahmed Ghabbour Joshua de Groot Matthew Marsh
Li Yongxin Kevin Seidler Mo Payne
Philip D. Martin Logesh Mathivathanan Teresa Eaton
Rudi Wehmschulte Michael Lufaso  
Teresa Eaton Tamara Hamilton  
Tony Hu Thomas Pekarek  
  Valerie Lopez-Diaz